The distorted national statistics of the coronavirus

We always see national covonavirus-statistics which lead us to the assumption that the USA would be the worst hit country and India for example the 17th, but the mistake is that they don’t take into account the percentage of the population being affected.

So I took https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/ and turned into a graph to illustrade where the world stands on the 24th of april 2020: According to the percentage of deaths per million it looks like this:

Whether those countries did close their eyes to yet unseen cases or report wrongly is another issue and their business they have to live with.

So that you can make a text-search for your country I pasted this list in here:

0.5
rank #
San Marino
Name
14,765
promille in cases,
56,851
tests,
1,179
and deaths
(I overlooked San Marino above)
1Belgium3,69315,502560
2Andorra9,35721,653479
3Spain4,55619,896474
4Italy3,14226,131423
5France2,4237,103335
6Sint Maarten1,7036,204280
7UK2,0348,595276
8Netherlands2,08510,913244
9Sweden1,6599,357200
10Isle of Man3,6131,447188
11Switzerland3,29326,293179
12Channel Islands2,99719,095167
13Ireland3,56622,598161
14USA2,64713,564150
15Luxembourg5,85558,933133
16Monaco2,395
102
17Portugal2,19229,47380
18Bermuda1,5915,23880
19Denmark1,39420,13468
20Iran1,0364,63765
21Germany1,81224,73864
22Austria1,66622,85458
23Canada1,10716,43057
24Saint Martin983
52
25Slovenia65721,98438
26Martinique437
37
27Norway1,35828,05536
28Estonia1,234,05934
29British Virgin Islands165
33
30Panama1,1575,26133
31Ecuador6341,97532
32Finland77312,81431
33Antigua and Barbuda2451,10331
34Guadeloupe370
30
35Turkey1,2079,39030
36Iceland5,243132,14329
37Romania5255,89128
38North Macedonia6246,55127
39Turks and Caicos2842,14426
40Liechtenstein2,12423,60526
41Hungary2365,73425
42ENTIRE WORLD348
24
43Dominican Republic5111,68324
44Bahamas178
23
45Israel1,7127,76322
46Barbados2644,04321
47Moldova7252,91620
48Czechia66718,27720
49Aruba93714,37719
50Peru6345,61817
51Serbia8335,87416
52Bosnia and Herzegovina4316,53316
53Brazil2331,37316
54Lithuania51430,70615
55Mayotte1,1957,69815
56Cayman Islands1,00411,83815
57Croatia4837,02812
58Poland2786,62512
59Greece2365,68412
60Cyprus65833,74711
61Chile6187,0709
62Albania2302,2629
63Guyana854429
64Algeria691489
65Armenia5145,3868
66Montenegro5038,0968
67Mexico823848
68Mauritius26010,0927
69Bulgaria1583,8867
70Malta1,00860,7217
71UAE88579,8756
72Belarus84912,9686
73Latvia41221,7596
74Curaçao851,8536
75Trinidad and Tobago821,0436
76S, Korea20911,3905
77Honduras522565
78Belize452,0525
79Bahrain1,30358,7875
80Russia43016,4574
81Ukraine1641,6534
82Cuba1093,0234
83Morocco975954
84Colombia901,4054
85Argentina739254
86Philippines646604
87Kuwait562
3
88Saudi Arabia4005,7453
89French Guiana358
3
90New Zealand30121,0023
91Australia26118,3003
92Slovakia24310,5173
93Malaysia1733,6273
94Uruguay1584,1833
95Lebanon1013,5473
96Tunisia771,5963
97China58
3
98Bolivia583793
99Egypt388793
100Qatar2,69525,4973
101Djibouti99810,7482
102Oman336
2
103Brunei31528,4132
104Azerbaijan15310,6742
105Cabo Verde147
2
106Japan941,0332
107Jamaica857182
108Cameroon50
2
109Iraq421,6132
110Burkina Faso29
2
111Indonesia282192
112Liberia20
2
113Suriname176892
114Singapore1,91116,2032
115San Marino14,76556,8511
116Costa Rica1352,3701
117Kazakhstan1228,1751
118Georgia1072,0991
119Kyrgyzstan976,0721
120South Africa672,4211
121Pakistan505641
122El Salvador392,3721
123Congo34
1
124Afghanistan331651
125Paraguay309251
126Somalia21
1
127Mali151001
128Gabon752571
129Niger272001
130Eswatini276151
131Palestine945,2931
132Bangladesh252191
133Equatorial Guinea606091
134Jordan433,5281
135Thailand412,0431
136Togo115721
137Guatemala194021
138Hong Kong13817,5791
139Guinea66
1
140Ivory Coast38
1
141India173631
142Nicaragua2
1
143Senegal29280,4
144Venezuela1012,2110,4
145Botswana91,8850,4
146Haiti5560,4
147Gambia41310,4
148Ghana372,2070,3
149Taiwan182,4350,3
150Sri Lanka173450,3
151Kenya62730,3
152DRC4
0,3
153Sudan4
0,3
154Zimbabwe23360,3
155Uzbekistan536,2740,2
156Tanzania5
0,2
157Zambia41410,2
158Syria2
0,2
159Malawi2270,2
160Mauritania22080,2
161Libya91720,1
162Sierra Leone8
0,1
163Nigeria4390,1
164Myanmar21020,09
165Benin4
0,08
166Burundi0,9240,08
167Angola0,8
0,06
168Ethiopia1930,03
169St, Barth607

170Réunion460

171Saint Kitts and Nevis2824,831
172Dominica2225,237
173French Polynesia2036,418
174Maldives2008,688
175Anguilla200

176Greenland19420,257
177Caribbean Netherlands1914,195
178Saint Pierre Miquelon173

179Grenada133818
180St, Vincent Grenadines117892
181Seychelles112

182Saint Lucia821,982
183Macao69

184New Caledonia6313,212
185Guinea-Bissau25762
186Fiji20

187Sao Tome and Principe1887
188Timor-Leste17244
189Rwanda12537
190Vatican City11,236

191Eritrea11

192Mongolia112,183
193Western Sahara10

194Bhutan911,603
195Cambodia7345
196Namibia6206
197Madagascar485
198Gibraltar3,94861,203
199Faeroe Islands3,827130,467
200Falkland Islands3,44896,839
201Vietnam32,119
202Laos3201
203CAR3

204Montserrat2,2047,212
205Nepal2301
206Chad2

207Uganda1351
208Mozambique142
209Papua New Guinea0,968
210South Sudan0,4

211Yemen0,03

This list shows you how absurd and outdated nationalism is.

To get your own community factor just divide a million by members of your community.
Then multiply the total cases, deaths, and if you know tests by that factor.
Example: 1.000.000 / 3711 ppl = 269,46… (the factor for the Diamond Princess Cruise-ship)
=> total cases = 712* 269… and total deaths = 14 * 269,469145782808. So I got:

rank #
0
Name
Diamond Princess
promille in cases,
191862,03
tests,
1000000
and deaths
3772,57
0.1MS Zaandam42099,5110000002186,99
53.5my hometown Freiburg217,08?16

And here, because there currently is a shortage on masks for civilians, a good video how to make one yourself without much money or tools. You will understand the video regardless whether you can speak french or not:

And to give you at least one little positive aspect of the covid-19, here from my favourite global newschannel:

❣️
🙏

10 Replies to “The distorted national statistics of the coronavirus”

    1. Thank you, JV, I think that I will go from now on straight to that page: https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/ and sort it by deatths per 1m ppl descending to get the clearest result of the percentage affected worldwide.
      You as an Indian will like https://www.wionews.com – it took me a while to find some world-centric news which are neither mainstream nor biased (except for their anti-China mindset). I prefer to choose the theme I like from here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC_gUM8rL-Lrg6O3adPW9K1g/playlists

      Liked by 1 person

  1. Perhaps I am math/graph stupid. But I am not clear on what you are saying. What are the graphs tell me? That percapita there are more deaths in other countries?

    Are you saying that the Stats are politicized ?

    I’m sorry. I’m not being facetious.

    What is the take away? I feeing really dumb right now. 👨🏽‍🚀

    Liked by 1 person

    1. No, I don’t think that you are dumb at all – maybe I did not express properly what I wanted to convey:
      I was not criticising nations for their statistics but showing that statistics based on nations are irrelevant because it is the percentage which counts:
      From the national point we see the USA is the worst hit country and India was the 17th hit country, but according to how much of the population is affected the USA is only the 14th worst in the world and India the 141th only because the USA and India have so many people.
      So in case you are from the US this should be good news for you 🙂

      Liked by 1 person

      1. Ah k thanks. I thought that’s what you were saying in general. But then I was trying to interpret the graphs and was not succeeding. So I thought maybe you were saying something else. ✊🏾

        Liked by 1 person

        1. I know what is happening here, because I did experience that for years:
          Technology drove me crazy and it took decades to figure out that there is nothing I could do about that but changing my mental attitude towards it.
          That’s why you just came here in time for my online-meditation-course which I think you also could benefit a lot from.
          I know you might not relate one to the other, but there is some kind of “magic” in shifting ones own mind – in the last years my entire reality literally did shift around me
          (and to debunk the magic: It happened because I learned to stick to my inner voice and not bend to outer doubts or technical requirenments. You also obviously knew right away how to understand it right, you just doubted yourself unnecessarily. It’s all there inside you already.)

          Like

          1. Ah, Landzek, sorry to say that the USA now did rise one up to be #16 in the world.
            From the protests I see on the media some US-folks do not seem to understand the severity of the situation.

            Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s